You are logged in as: Anonymous (Author)
Roles: [Gäst]
Readers: [All]
Authors: [All]
Login | Logout



LIST
-> List exercises
-> Solutions by exercise

CREATE
-> New solution
-> Course Evaluation

REGISTRATIONS
-> New registration
-> List existing



Analytics for Industrial Internet


Course exam:
Friday 9.11 12.30-16.30, Room 115A
Exam will be done using own (laptop) computer, MATLAB installed.

Exam_20181109.pdfExam_20181109.pdf

Course code: DT00BQ86

Course contents:
- Basic signal processing algorithms (Filtering, FFT, adaptive filters, signal averaging)
- DSP programming using DSP6700DSK6613
- Analytics methodologies ( PCA, ICA, Bayesian analysis, Profiling, Profile identification, trend estimation,)


Course format
- Lectures (Mon 15-17, Thu 10-12, Agora 115A)
- Exercises (own work, introduction during lecture hours)
- DSP programming (on TI DSP card)
- Visit to Koneteknologiakeskus
- Own small project done in from data from Koneteknologiakeskus

Examination
- Exam (GRADED)
- Exercises (PASSED required)
- Own project (PASSED required)

Material:
Course slides: http://www.users.abo.fi/htoivone/sbappl.html
Digital signal processing book: http://dspguide.com/
Extra material will be produced


Course schedule (will be continously updated)


Mon 3.9 15-17Introduction, sampling, filtering basics
Thu 6.9 10-12Exercise 1: Digital filteringAII_exercise_1.pdfAII_exercise_1.pdf
Mon 10.9 15-17Digital filter continues
Signal averaging
Upsampling / downsampling
http://users.abo.fi/htoivone/courses/sbappl/ASPSignalAveraging.pdf
Thu 13.9 10-12Exercise: Signal averaging
Exercise: Upsamplign downsampling
AII_exercise_1b.pdfAII_exercise_1b.pdf
Mon 17.9 15-17CANCELLED
Thu 20.9 10-12Kahlman filter
Exercise on Kahlman
Material from mathworks.
Mon 24.9 15-17Kahlman filter exerciseAII_exercise_2.pdfVehicle.matVehicle.mat
Thu 27.9 10-12Trend analysis
by Mikael Manngård
Sparse optimization with applications.pptxmaterial_sparse_opt.zip
NOTE Exercise 3 inside the slide set!!
Mon 1.10 15-17Independent component analysis / Principal component analysisSlideset above (Hannus slides)
Thu 4.10 10-12Visit to Koneteknologiakeskus
https://goo.gl/maps/T8ZDvxx2pBC2
Latest 10.15
Mon 8.10 15-17Exercise - Independent component analysis
AII_exercise_4.pdfAII_exercise_4.pdf soundmix.matsoundmix.matPosition.matPosition.matw1.datw2.datsound50000to50100.dat
Thu 11.10 10-12Probability density functions
and clustering
PDF_clustering.pdfPDF_clustering.pdf
Mon 15.10 15-17Dynamic Time Warping and
Sax
http://www.cs.ucr.edu/~eamonn/DTW_myths.ppt
http://www.cs.ucr.edu/~eamonn/teaching/cs235/sax.ppt
Thu 18.10 10-12Exercise on event detection from raw data
John-Eric Saxen
Exercise 5:
Event detection.pptxMatlab code.zip
Thu 25.10Presentation of project
Koneteknologiakeskus
MOVED BACK TO AGORA / 115A
Course exam:
Friday 9.11 12.30-16.30, Room 115A
Exam will be using computer.


EXAM 9.11.2018 RESULTS


Student numberTask1Task2Task3Task4Total pointsGradeExercises
35973346133OK2.1.2019
360735271
37719646165
37651354123OK2.1.2019
37782644144
39098652133
40159352102
74764465154
520267666185OK2.1.2019
180022031371OK2.1.2019
38655446144OK2.1.2019
180029322481OK2.1.2019

MATLAB will be used; ÅA has a campus licence, guidelines below (ÅA Students!)

https://www.mathworks.com/academia/tah-portal/abo-akademi-40655967.html





Links
Kandidatseminarium 2021
Kandidatseminarium 2020
Kandidatseminarium 2019
Operativsystem 2018 (period 3)
Analytics for Industrial Internet
Kandidatseminarium 2018
Operativsystem 2017 (period 3)
Programming Embedded Systems 2018
Temp
Programming Embedded Systems 2017 (fall)
ASP Labs 2017
Kandidatseminarium 2017
Programmering i C/C++ 2016
Programming Embedded Systems 2017
ASP Labs 2015
Kandidatseminarium 2016
Operativsystem 2015/2016 (period 2)
Programming Embedded Systems 2016
Programming Embedded Systems 2015
Operativsystem 2014/2015 (period 2)
Programmering i C/C++ 2015
Kandidatseminarium 2015
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2014-2015
Datorteknik hösten 2015
Obligatorisk praktik
Accenture Road Show
Digital Television Techniques 2015 / Wireless communication
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2013-2014
ASP Labs 2011
Digital Television Techniques 2014 / Wireless communication
Programming Embedded Systems 2014
Operativsystem 2013/2014 (period 2)
Kandidatseminarium 2014
Kandidatseminarium 2014
JOO: ÅA <--> UTU course exhange
ASP Labs 2013
Digital Television Techniques 2013
Programming Embedded Systems 2013
Operativsystem 2012/2013 (period 2)
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2012-2013
Kandidatseminarium 2013
Digital Television Techniques 2012
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2011-2012
Operativsystem 2011/2012 (period 2)
Programming Embedded Systems 2012
Kandidatseminarium 2012
Digital Television Techniques (5 cp) Period IV / 2010
Programming Embedded Systems 2010
C++ järjestelmäohjelmointi 2011
Programming Embedded Systems 2011
Kandidatseminarium 2011
Operativsystem 2010/2011 (period 2)
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2010-2011
Räkneövningar på nätet
ESResearch
Kandidatseminarium 2010
Huvudämnesinfo 2010
Tent 11.12.2009 / Resultat
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2009-2010
Excercises Digital Television Techniques 2008
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2007-2008
Praktikum i inbyggda datorsystem