You are logged in as: Anonymous (Author)
Roles: [Gäst]
Readers: [All]
Authors: [All]
Login | Logout



LIST
-> List exercises
-> Solutions by exercise

CREATE
-> New solution
-> Course Evaluation

REGISTRATIONS
-> New registration
-> List existing



Digital Television Techniques (5 cp) Period IV / 2010

Course start: 23.3.2010, room A3040, 10.15
Lectures: Tuesdays 10-12, room A3040, Thursdays 10-12, room A3040

Scope: The course will give the basics for understanding digital video broadcasting systems, especially the one selected by the European Broadcasting Union (EBU), also used in Finland for Digital Broadcasting. The essential building blocks of Digital Video Broadcasting are presented, e.g.:

    • Video broadcasting - historical overview
    • MPEG-2 video compressing basics
    • Audio coding
    • Transport stream, Generic Stream Encapsulation
    • Forward error correcting techniques (FEC - Viterbi - Reed Solomon - LDPC)
    • COFDM-broadcasting technique
    • DVB-H (DVB-Handheld)
    • Digital TV broadcasting (DVB-T, DVB-C, DVB-S, DVB-T2)
    • Emerging technologies (DVB-T2/NGH)



    Lectures

    DateTimeContentsAttachments
    23.310-12Introduction to course, first lecturelect1.pdf
    25.310-12Audio and video coding, part I
    Exercise 1
    lect2.pdf ex1_2010.pdf
    30.310-12Audio and video coding, part IIlect3.pdf
    1.410-12TS and GSE, packetizing videolect4.pdf
    6.410-12Digital modulationlect6.pdf
    8.410-12Lab exercise on modulation
    13.410-12OFDMlect7.pdf
    15.410-12Error correcting coding, part I
    Exercise on EC
    lect5.pdf
    20.410-12Error correcting coding, part II, LDPC (Kristian Nybom)
    22.4ATSC and QoS, excercise 4lect10.pdflect_qos.pdfex4_2010.pdf
    27.410-12CHANGE: No Lecture due to teachers meeting !!!!
    29.410-12DVB-HDVB-H Standard 2.pdf
    4.510-12DVB-T2Material sent to participant on email
    6.510-12Exercise 5ex5_2010.pdf

    EXAMINATION: All material, except exercises, is allowed at the exam !


Links
Programming Embedded Systems 2017 (fall)
Programming Embedded Systems 2017
Programmering i C/C++ 2016
ASP Labs 2015
Operativsystem 2017 (period 3)
ASP Labs 2017
Kandidatseminarium 2017
Kandidatseminarium 2016
Operativsystem 2015/2016 (period 2)
Programming Embedded Systems 2016
Programming Embedded Systems 2015
Operativsystem 2014/2015 (period 2)
Programmering i C/C++ 2015
Kandidatseminarium 2015
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2014-2015
Datorteknik hösten 2015
Obligatorisk praktik
Accenture Road Show
Digital Television Techniques 2015 / Wireless communication
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2013-2014
ASP Labs 2011
Digital Television Techniques 2014 / Wireless communication
Programming Embedded Systems 2014
Operativsystem 2013/2014 (period 2)
Kandidatseminarium 2014
Kandidatseminarium 2014
JOO: ÅA <--> UTU course exhange
ASP Labs 2013
Digital Television Techniques 2013
Programming Embedded Systems 2013
Operativsystem 2012/2013 (period 2)
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2012-2013
Kandidatseminarium 2013
Digital Television Techniques 2012
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2011-2012
Operativsystem 2011/2012 (period 2)
Programming Embedded Systems 2012
Kandidatseminarium 2012
Digital Television Techniques (5 cp) Period IV / 2010
Programming Embedded Systems 2010
C++ järjestelmäohjelmointi 2011
Programming Embedded Systems 2011
Kandidatseminarium 2011
Temp
Operativsystem 2010/2011 (period 2)
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2010-2011
Räkneövningar på nätet
ESResearch
Kandidatseminarium 2010
Huvudämnesinfo 2010
Tent 11.12.2009 / Resultat
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2009-2010
Excercises Digital Television Techniques 2008
Programmering i C/C++ läsår 2007-2008
Praktikum i inbyggda datorsystem